Who just set up on your patch · Snapshot 1 October 2026

Newly registered companies,
by trade and town.

Every new company on the Companies House register, counted and named by trade and by town, refreshed nightly. And for the ones you can actually reach, the verified contact lists: about 490 verified contacts across the last two closed months, August and September 2026, priced per trade from £15.

68,766 new companies registered in the UK in September 2026
26,827 new companies in the 39 trades counted here in the last 30 days to 14 October 2026, 6,264 in the last 7 days

Monthly figures from the 1 October 2026 register file; the newest companies and the last 30 days update every night. How the counts are made.

New UK companiesSeptember 2026
TradeSep12 months
Property investment & letting
5,013 62,879
Construction
4,968 59,002
Online retail
4,683 42,804
Management consultancy
2,956 33,464
Web & software development
2,348 22,012
Takeaways
1,695 19,355
Town12 months
London
69,226
Birmingham
13,458
Manchester
12,867
Glasgow
7,936
Leicester
6,087
Liverpool
5,849
Top six tradesOct 2025 – Sep 2026
Property investment & letting62,879
Construction59,002
Online retail42,804
Management consultancy33,464
Web & software development22,012
Property management19,610
39 trades · 4,377 pages 510,982 in the last 12 months
Find your patch

Search a trade, a town, or both.

Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

Six families, 39 trades.

Companies House publishes SIC codes, not trades. The 39 groups here are ours, each a set of SIC codes a small business would recognise as its trade, gathered into six families. Property investment & letting is the largest single trade on the register, at 62,879 new companies over the last twelve months, 12% of everything counted here.

All 39 trades in one table, with the September count and the twelve-month running total for each.

Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

The busiest towns.

New companies registered over the last twelve months, by the post town on the registered office address, or, where that office is a formation agent, by the town the company's directors run their other companies from.

The outlier 69,226 London

London is counted as a single post town, so it is not really in the same contest as the rest of the list. It took 5.1 times as many new companies last year as Birmingham, more than the next eight towns put together. Leaving it in the ranking below would squash every other bar to a stub, so it sits up here on its own.

13,458 Birmingham, the next town down, reaches the white mark 69,226 London, the whole bar

Ranked 2 to 9, without London

Bars scaled to Birmingham at 13,458, not to London

02 Birmingham 13,458
03 Manchester 12,867
04 Glasgow 7,936
05 Leicester 6,087
06 Liverpool 5,849
07 Leeds 5,805
08 Bristol 5,738
09 Nottingham 5,527

That is the top 9 of 1,072 towns, each of which has a page of its own with all 39 trades counted separately on it. See every town ranked, with a trade count for each.

The long view

Is the country really starting more businesses?

Partly. The register goes back over a century, and on it every one of these 39 trades looks like it is growing, which is the first sign that something other than growth is going on.

New companies in these 39 trades, so far this year

January to September 2026, against the same months of 2025

January to September 2026 395,369 New companies so far this year, across all 39 trades
Same months, 2025 357,483 Up 11% year on year
2025, the last full year 473,096 Against 101,153 in 2015, as the register shows it today

Older years undercount. The register only holds companies that still exist. Anything formed in an earlier year and since dissolved has dropped off it, so the further back the chart goes the more it undercounts. That alone makes every trade look like it is growing. Some of the rise here is real growth and some of it is simply that recent companies have had less time to close. On the yearly series 39 of the 39 trades show 2025 above 2015, which twenty-four separate industries do not do together. The long view takes it apart properly.

Method

Where every number comes from.

One free public file: the Companies House bulk company data snapshot of 1 October 2026. Nothing on this site is modelled or estimated: every figure is a count of rows in it, and the awkward parts are written down rather than smoothed over.

Companies read 5,704,712 Every row of the 1 October 2026 bulk snapshot
Trades built from SIC codes 39 Grouped into six families for the colour on every chart
Agent postcodes excluded 451 Virtual offices and formation agents, holding 779,036 companies between them
Towns with a page 1,072 Of 7,811 post towns that clear the minimum

The three things worth knowing before you quote any of it: the register only holds companies that still exist, so older years undercount; a company can carry four SIC codes and so land in more than one trade; and a registered office is very often a formation agent's mailbox rather than anywhere the company trades. The method in full, with the figures, and how to find newly registered companies yourself.